Privacy Policy

 

Last Updated: October 31, 2019

Valneva Canada Inc. (“Valneva“,“we“, “us” or “our“) has created this privacy policy (hereafter referred to as the “Privacy Policy“) in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses our processing of Personal Information in accordance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). with regard to the use of our websites www.dukoralcanada.com and www.ixiaro.ca as well as with regard to our customers and pharmacovigilance,.

This Privacy Policy applies to individuals we deal with including consumers, patients, health care professionals and others within the health care or pharmaceutical industries (“you” or “your“), and explains how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise process and protect your Personal Information. This Privacy Policy further includes a description of your privacy rights under PIPEDA.

  1. Use of the Websites

By using our websites www.dukoralcanada.com, www.ixiaro.ca and the sub-sites under the listed domains you accept that we collect and process information regarding your behaviour on our websites in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in this way, please do not use the websites or provide us with personal information.

The Site may collect information from visitors both by asking you specific questions and by permitting you to communicate directly with us via email and/or feedback forms. Some of the information that you submit on the Site may be Personal Information. A site may further use “cookies” and Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses. A cookie is a bit of information that a website sends to your web browser that helps the site remember information about you and your preferences and an IP address is a number assigned to your computer by your Internet service provider. The IP address can be used to diagnose problems with a server, report aggregate information, determine the fastest route for your computer to use in connecting to a site, and administer and improve the site. Please read more here: https://www.valneva.com/en/legal/cookie-policy

Please note that if you wish to subscribe and connect your personal social media account to our Site, e.g. if you would like to share information on your own social media account, certain Personal Information will be shared with us such as Personal Information linked to your profile or your friends profiles on the applicable social media account.

  1. Pharmacovigilance

Pharmacovigilance is the process of discovering, evaluating, understanding and preventing adverse reactions or other problems related to medicines. Their notification is of great importance for public health. We will only use and share this information for pharmacovigilance purposes. This processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which Valneva is subject. Valneva is required to store and report information relevant to pharmacovigilance to health authorities worldwide. The reports contain detailed information on the incident, but only to a limited extent personal data. With regard to patients, the notification will contain, if available, only age, date of birth, year of birth, gender and initials, depending on the information available, but never the name of the patient. With regard to the notifier, the notification will include, depending on the information available, the name, professional activity (e.g. doctor, pharmacist), address, e-mail address and telephone number. The contact details are necessary to be able to follow up the reporting and thus obtain high-quality and complete information on adverse events.

Information on notifications will be kept for at least ten (10) years after the product is no longer on the market in any country.

  1. Vendor, customer or other business partners:

We will not use your Personal Information for marketing activities unless you have consented to receive marketing communications from us. Based either on consent or, when applicable, on the fulfilment of contractual obligations, we will store your name, contact details and your position within your company being a vendor, customer or other business partner.

  1. Medical Requests:

Your medical requests regarding our products will be stored due to legal obligations and in the legitimate interests of Valneva to have evidence about the information provided when replying to medical requests. We will store your name, contact details, content of your request and content of our reply to your request. We will store this data for a period of 30 years after having received your medical request.

  1. Security

We take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information using physical (locked filing cabinets and restricted access to offices), electronic (especially firewalls) or procedural security measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Valneva will take appropriate steps to ensure that Personal Information about you is protected from loss or theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

Although we have enacted security measures, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you submit via email or over the Internet. To the extent permitted under applicable law, we make no warranty, express or implied, concerning the security or integrity of any Personal Information. You submit your Personal Information using such networks at your own risk, since no Internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error-free (in particular, emails sent to or from the Site may not be secure). You should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email or posting on the Site. Moreover, where you use passwords, ID numbers or other special access features on the Site, it is your responsibility to safeguard them.

  1. Links to other Websites

The Site may contain links or references to other websites to which this Privacy Policy does not apply. Valneva is not responsible for the data collection and use practices of companies or organisations to which the Site may provide links. We encourage you to read the privacy statement/policy of every website you visit. Valneva makes no representations whatsoever about any other website which you may access through this Site. In addition, a link to a website does not mean that Valneva endorses or accepts any responsibility for the content, or the use, of such website.

  1. Transfer of Personal Information

We may transfer your Personal Information to servers located outside Canada to affiliates or third parties in other countries in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and applicable privacy laws. Your Personal Information may not be given the same legal protection in other countries that you may have in Canada. While your personal information is in another country, we will ensure that anyone processing your Personal Information is required to implement measures to protect it in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable data protection laws and regulations, including PIPEDA.

  1. Collection of Personal Information from Children

This Site is not directed to individuals under the age of sixteen (16) (or such other lower age determined by applicable laws), and we do not knowingly collect any Personal Information from children under such age. Should we need to process Personal Information of an individual under the age of sixteen (16) (or such other lower age determined by applicable laws) consent to such processing must be given by an authorized person with parental responsibility for the child.

  1. Privacy Policy Changes

This Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time. If we intend to use or disclose Personal Information for purposes materially different than those described in this Privacy Policy, we will make reasonable efforts to notify affected individuals, if necessary, including by posting the revised Privacy Policy on this Site. We recommend that you review this Privacy Policy frequently.

  1. Information Regarding Your Rights

If you would like to access your Personal Information or get it rectified or updated please contact us at the address below. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop any future use of your Personal Information (unless there is a legal obligation that prevents us from doing so). Authorised employees, agents and representatives of Valneva who require access to your Personal Information in order to fulfil their job requirements will have access to your Personal Information.

You may contact us by writing to us at the following address:

Valneva Canada Inc., 600-3535, Saint-Charles Blvd. Kirkland (Montreal), Quebec, H9H 5B9

You may also contact Valneva`s Data Protection Officer at:

gdpr@valneva.com

NOTE: If you are a physician or other health care professional and would like to record an adverse event, please contact safety@valneva.com

  1. Contact the Supervisory Authority

If you have any comments or complaints regarding the way your Personal Information is being handled, you have the right to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

VALNEVA Canada Inc.
600-3535, Saint-Charles Blvd.
Kirkland (Montreal), Quebec
H9H 5B9

© 2019 VALNEVA Canada Inc.
All trademarks used under license.